Related Artists

Berlin


Kenny Loggins


Jan Hammer


Loverboy


Cheap Trick


Duran Duran


Ray Parker, Jr.


Nena


Night Ranger


City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Harold Faltermeyer Biography


Home > Music > H > Harold Faltermeyer > Biography


Birth Name: Harold Faltermeier
Born: 1952/10/05
Birth Place: Munich, Germany
Years Active: 1970s–present
Genres: Film Score, Synthpop


Harold Faltermeyer (born Harald Faltermeier; October 5, 1952) is a German musician, keyboardist, composer and record producer.

He is recognized as one of the composers/producers who best captured the zeitgeist of 1980s synth-pop in film scores. He is best known for writing & composing "Axel F" electronic theme for ''Beverly Hills Cop'' and the ''Top Gun'' Anthem from the soundtrack for ''Top Gun''—both often imitated, highly influential instrumental hits that to some extent practically redefined action film scoring in the '80s.

As a session musician, arranger and producer, Faltermeyer has worked with several international pop stars including Donna Summer, Amanda Lear, Patti LaBelle, Barbra Streisand, Glenn Frey, Blondie, Laura Branigan, La Toya Jackson, Billy Idol, Jennifer Rush, Alexis, Cheap Trick, Sparks, Bob Seger, Chris Thompson, Bonnie Tyler and the Pet Shop Boys.

He has won two Grammy Awards: the first in 1986 for Best Album of original score written for a motion picture or television special, as a co-writer of the ''Beverly Hills Cop'' soundtrack; and the second in 1987 for Best Pop Instrumental Performance with guitarist Steve Stevens for ''Top Gun'' Anthem from the soundtrack.