Related Artists

Huey Lewis & The News


Berlin


Starship


Billy Idol


Talking Heads


Jan Hammer


Tina Turner


Genesis


Loverboy


Kenny Loggins

Harold Faltermeyer


Home > Music > H > Harold Faltermeyer


Birth Name: Harold Faltermeier
Born: 1952/10/05
Birth Place: Munich, Germany
Years Active: 1970s–present
Genres: Film Score, Synthpop

Harold Faltermeyer (born Harald Faltermeier; October 5, 1952) is a German musician, keyboardist, composer and record producer. He is recognized as one of the composers/producers who best captured the zeitgeist of 1980s synth-pop in film scores. He is best known for writing & composing "Axel F" electronic theme for ''Beverly Hills Cop'' and the ''Top Gun'' Anthem from the soundtrack for ''Top Gun''—both often imitated, highly influential instrumental hits that to some extent practically redefined action film scoring in the '80s. As a session musician, arranger and producer, Faltermeyer has worked with several international pop stars including Donna Summer, Amanda Lear, Patti LaBelle, Barbr... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Harold Faltermeyer
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Top Gun Anthem
On: Hang On Sloopy Vol. II
$0.99 Buy Song
The Heat Is On / Great Balls Of Fire / Fire /…
On: Hoops, There It Is! March Toward Victory With…
$0.99 Buy Song
Axel F
On: Beverly Hills Cop (Music From The Motion Pict…
$1.29 Buy Song
Introduction
On: Jack Orlando (Original Score)
$0.99 Buy Song
Jack Orlando Main Theme
On: Jack Orlando (Original Score)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>