Related Artists

Charlie Parker


Charles Mingus


Elvin Jones


Thelonious Monk


Arturo Sandoval


Abbey Lincoln


Wes Montgomery


Cannonball Adderley


Buddy Rich


Brad Mehldau

Roy Hargrove


Home > Music > H > Hargrove, Roy


Birth Name: Roy Anthony Hargrove
Born: 1969/10/16
Birth Place: Waco, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1987- present
Genres: Latin Jazz, Mainstream Jazz, Post Bop, Hard Bop, M-Base, Soul

Roy Anthony Hargrove (born October 16, 1969) is an American jazz trumpeter. He won worldwide notice after winning two Grammy Awards for differing types of music, in 1997, and in 2002. Hargrove has played primarily with jazz musicians with stellar careers, from Wynton Marsalis to Herbie Hancock. Hargrove is the bandleader of the progressive group the RH Factor, which combines elements of jazz, funk, hip-hop, soul, and gospel music.

Music:
Listen to Roy Hargrove
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Playa Playa
On: Voodoo (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Send It On
On: Voodoo (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Playa Playa
On: Voodoo (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Send It On
On: Voodoo (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Velera
On: Family
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
Hargrove,_Roy
View All Pictures >>