Jennifer Hanson Biography

107k
Listen to Jennifer Hanson
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > H > Hanson, Jennifer > Biography


Birth Name: Jennifer Kathleen Hanson
Born: 1973/08/10
Birth Place: La Habra, California, U.S.
Years Active: 2002-present
Genres: Country


Jennifer Kathleen Hanson (born August 10, 1973) is an American country music artist, as well as a former Miss California. Married to songwriter Mark Nesler since 1997, Hanson began her own musical career in 2002 with a self-titled debut album being issued on Capitol Records. The album produced three hit singles on the ''Billboard'' Hot Country Songs chart, including the Top 20 hit "Beautiful Goodbye". She switched to Universal South Records in 2007, releasing her second studio album (entitled ''Thankful'') in early 2008.

Hanson has also written singles for other artists, including "Leave the Pieces" for The Wreckers, and "A Different World" for Bucky Covington, the latter a co-write with Nesler.

She was ranked #93 on the FHM 100 Sexiest Women of 2005.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z