Related Artists

She & Him


The National


The Perishers


The xx


Patty Griffin


Damien Rice


Beth Orton


Jenny Lewis


Amos Lee


Aimee Mann

Lisa Hannigan


Home > Music > H > Hannigan, Lisa


Birth Name: Lisa Margaret Hannigan
Born: 1981/02/12
Birth Place: Kilcloon, County Meath, Ireland
Years Active: 2001-present
Genres: Folk, Indie

Lisa Margaret Hannigan (born February 12, 1981) is an Irish singer, songwriter, and musician. For several years she was a member of Damien Rice's band before beginning her solo career in 2008. Hannigan has performed and been associated with Cathy Davey, Mic Christopher, Mick Flannery, David Kitt and members of Snow Patrol, The Frames and Bell X1. Hannigan began her six year collaboration with Damien Rice at a concert in the Temple Bar Music Centre in Dublin in early 2001. She sang on most of the tracks for Rice's 2002 album “O.” In 2006, she sang the lead vocal on the Rice's song “9 Crimes” and performed at the Electric Picnic music festival in Stradbally, County Laois. As a member ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lisa Hannigan
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Once I Loved
On: Goldfish Memory: Original Soundtrack
$1.19 Buy Song
Desafinado
On: Goldfish Memory: Original Soundtrack
$1.19 Buy Song
Waters Of March
On: Goldfish Memory: Original Soundtrack
$1.19 Buy Song
Ghost Of Christmas Past (Live Version)
On: Other Voices: Series 7, Vol. 2 (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Little Bird (Live Version)
On: Other Voices: Series 10, Vol. 2 (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa
Hannigan,_Lisa