Related Artists

Jim Reeves


Tom T. Hall


Loretta Lynn


Patsy Cline


Freddy Fender


Roy Orbison


Don Williams


Glen Campbell


George Jones


Chuck Berry

Hank Williams


Home > Music > H > Hank Williams


Birth Name: Hiram King Williams
Born: 1923/09/17
Birth Place: Butler County, Alabama, United States
Years Active: 1937–1953
Genres: Country, Western, Gospel, Blues, Honky Tonk, Folk

Hank Williams (born Hiram King Williams, September 17, 1923 – January 1, 1953) was an American singer-songwriter and musician. Born in Mount Olive, Butler County, Alabama, Williams moved to Georgiana, where he met Rufus Payne, a black street performer who gave him guitar lessons in exchange for meals or money. Payne had a major influence on Williams's later musical style. During this time, Williams informally changed his name to Hank, believing it to be a better name for country music. He moved to Montgomery and his music career began there in 1937 when WSFA radio station producers hired him to perform and host a 15-minute program. He formed as backup the Drifting Cowboys band, which was ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Hank Williams
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Pictures From Life S Other Side
On: Beyond The Sunset (Reissue)
$0.99 Buy Song
Men With Broken Hearts
On: Beyond The Sunset (Reissue)
$0.99 Buy Song
Help Me Understand
On: Beyond The Sunset (Reissue)
$1.29 Buy Song
Too Many Parties And Too Many Pals
On: Beyond The Sunset (Reissue)
$1.29 Buy Song
Please Make Up Your Mind
On: Beyond The Sunset (Reissue)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>