Related Artists

Jim Reeves

Ray Price

Brenda Lee

Ferlin Husky

Tammy Wynette

Bobby Darin

Loretta Lynn

Buck Owens

The Drifters

Dolly Parton

Hank Thompson

Home > Music > H > Hank Thompson

Birth Name: Henry William Thompson
Born: 1925/09/03
Birth Place: Waco, Texas, USA
Died: 2007/11/06
Years Active: 1946-2007
Genres: Country, Western Swing

Henry William Thompson (September 3, 1925-November 6, 2007), known professionally as Hank Thompson, was an American country music entertainer whose career spanned seven decades. He sold more than 60 million records worldwide. Thompson's musical style, characterized as honky tonk Western swing, was a mixture of fiddles, electric guitar and steel guitar that featured his distinctive, smooth baritone vocals. His backing band, The Brazos Valley Boys, was voted the top Country Western Band for 14 years in a row by ''Billboard''. The primary difference between his music and that of Bob Wills was that Thompson, who used the swing beat and instrumentation to enhance his vocals, discouraged the inte... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Hank Thompson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Six Pack To Go
On: Strait Out Of The Box
$0.99 Buy Song
Gotta' Sell Them Chickens
On: Real Thing
$1.29 Buy Song
Sobering Up
On: Real Thing
$1.29 Buy Song
I'll Be Here Tomorrow
On: Real Thing
$1.29 Buy Song
Wild Side Of Life
On: Legendary Artist Series: Greatest Songs, Vol.…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>