Related Artists

Roy Acuff


Lefty Frizzell


Faron Young


Bill Anderson


Jim Reeves


Ray Price


Hank Williams, Sr.


The Kingston Trio


Bobby Bare


Buck Owens

Hank Snow


Home > Music > H > Hank Snow


Birth Name: Clarence Eugene Snow
Born: 1914/05/09
Birth Place: Brooklyn, Queens County, Nova Scotia
Died: 1999/12/20
Years Active: 1936 - 1999
Genres: Country

Clarence Eugene “Hank” Snow (May 9, 1914 – December 20, 1999) was a celebrated Canadian-American country music artist. In a career that spanned nearly 50 years, Snow recorded 140 albums and charted more than 85 singles on the Billboard Country Charts from 1950 until 1980. Snow tapped into his childhood experiences growing up in the economically depressed 1920s and 1930s, as a way to express himself. Skilled as a song writer, Snow’s mother encouraged her son’s dream of becoming an entertainer like his idol at the time, the country star, Jimmie Rodgers. When Snow was 12 years old his mother brought a Hawaiian steel guitar, which he soon mastered and began to play for family, neighbo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Hank Snow
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: I've Been Everywhere
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: The Gold Rush Is Over
On: Classic Male Country, Vol.43
$0.99 Buy Song
My San Antonio Mamma
On: Hank Snow
$0.99 Buy Song
The Hobo's Last Ride
On: Hank Snow
$0.99 Buy Song
My Little Swiss Miss
On: Hank Snow
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>