Related Artists

Christian McBride


Bob Baldwin


Larry Carlton


Grady Tate


Cannonball Adderley Quintet


Nancy Wilson


Freddie Hubbard


Lee Ritenour


Richard Elliot


The Modern Jazz Quartet

Hank Crawford


Home > Music > H > Hank Crawford


Birth Name: Bennie Ross Crawford, Jr
Born: 1934/12/21
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
Died: 2009/01/29
Years Active: 1958 – 2009
Genres: R&B, Hard Bop, Jazz-funk, Soul Jazz

Bennie Ross "Hank" Crawford, Jr. (21 December 1934 - 29 January 2009) was an American R&B, hard bop, jazz-funk, soul jazz alto saxophonist, arranger and songwriter. Crawford was musical director for Ray Charles before embarking on a solo career, during which he released many well-regarded albums for jazz record labels CTI Records and then Milestone Records.

Music:
Listen to Hank Crawford
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sweet Slumber
On: Portrait Of The Blues
$1.29 Buy Song
I Ain't Got Nothin' But The Blues
On: Portrait Of The Blues
$1.29 Buy Song
Person To Person
On: Portrait Of The Blues
$1.29 Buy Song
Hide Nor Hair
On: Portrait Of The Blues
$1.29 Buy Song
Chains Of Love
On: Portrait Of The Blues
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>