Related Artists


Clyde McPhatter

Brook Benton

Doris Troy

Hank Ballard

Home > Music > H > Hank Ballard

Birth Name: John Henry Kendricks
Born: 1927/11/18
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Died: 2003/03/02
Years Active: 1951 - 2003
Genres: Rock 'n' Roll, R&B

Hank Ballard (November 18, 1927 – March 2, 2003), born John Henry Kendricks, was a rhythm and blues singer, the lead vocalist of Hank Ballard and The Midnighters and one of the first proto-rock 'n' roll artists to emerge in the early 1950s. He played an integral part in the development of rock music, releasing the hit singles "Work With Me, Annie" and answer songs "Annie Had a Baby" and "Annie's Aunt Fannie" with his Midnighters. He later wrote and recorded "The Twist" and invented the dance, which was notably covered by Chubby Checker.

Listen to Hank Ballard
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
From The Love Side
On: James Brown's Funky People Part 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Shaggin' On The Grandstand
On: Shag: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
The Twist
On: Infamous: Original Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Go, Let's Go, Let's Go
On: Sound Sensation: 20 Best Of Doo Wop
$0.99 Buy Song
Finger Poppin' Time
On: Sound Sensation: 20 Best Of Doo Wop
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>