Related Artists

John Coltrane


Freddie Hubbard


Grover Washington, Jr.


Miles Davis


Grant Green


George Benson


Wayne Shorter


Boney James


War


Thelonious Monk

Herbie Hancock


Home > Music > H > Hancock, Herbie


Birth Name: Herbert Jeffrey Hancock
Born: 1940/04/12
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Jazz, Post Bop, Jazz Fusion, Hard Bop, Jazz-funk, Funk, R&B, Electrofunk

Herbie Hancock (born Herbert Jeffrey Hancock, April 12, 1940) is an American pianist, keyboardist, bandleader and composer. Hancock's music is often melodic and accessible with many of his songs crossing over to achieve success among pop audiences. His music embraces elements of funk and soul while adopting freer stylistic elements from jazz. In his jazz improvisation, he possesses a unique creative blend of jazz, blues, and modern classical music, with harmonic stylings much like the styles of Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel. He recorded his first solo album “Takin' Off” for Blue Note Records in 1962. “Takin' Off” caught the attention of Miles Davis, who was at that time assembling... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Herbie Hancock
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
You're My Everything
On: Hub-Tones
$1.29 Buy Song
Prophet Jennings
On: Hub-Tones
$1.29 Buy Song
Hub-Tones
On: Hub-Tones
$1.29 Buy Song
Lament For Booker
On: Hub-Tones
$1.29 Buy Song
For Spee's Sake
On: Hub-Tones
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
Hancock,_Herbie
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>