Related Artists

Alice Coltrane

Hampton Hawes


Home > Music > H > Hampton Hawes


Birth Name: Hampton Barnett Hawes, Jr.
Born: 1928/11/13
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1977/05/22
Genres: Soul Jazz, Hard Bop, Bebop, Jazz-funk, Mainstream Jazz, Jazz Fusion

Hampton Hawes (November 13, 1928 – May 22, 1977) was an African American bebop and hard-bop jazz pianist, recognized as one of the finest and most influential of the 1950s.

Music:
Listen to Hampton Hawes
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blue Bird Blue Hamp
On: Live At The Jazz Showcase In Chicago, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
My Funny Valentine
On: Live At The Jazz Showcase In Chicago, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Walking Around The Town
On: Live At The Jazz Showcase In Chicago, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
The Shadows Of Your Smile
On: Live At The Jazz Showcase In Chicago, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Carson Blues
On: Live At The Jazz Showcase In Chicago, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>