Related Artists

Ray Charles


Miles Davis


Wayne Shorter


Carmen McRae


The Glenn Miller Orchestra


Dexter Gordon


Wynton Marsalis


Mel Tormé


Stan Getz


Benny Goodman

Lionel Hampton


Home > Music > H > Hampton, Lionel


Birth Name: Lionel Leo Hampton
Born: 1908/04/20
Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.
Died: 2002/08/31
Years Active: 1927–2002
Genres: Swing, Big Band, Mainstream Jazz, New York Blues

Lionel Leo Hampton (April 20, 1908 - August 31, 2002) was an American jazz vibraphonist, pianist, percussionist, bandleader and actor. Like Red Norvo, he was one of the first jazz vibraphone players. Hampton ranks among the great names in jazz history, having worked with a who's who of jazz musicians, from Benny Goodman and Buddy Rich to Charlie Parker and Quincy Jones. In 1992, he was inducted into the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame.

Music:
Listen to Lionel Hampton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
This Can't Be Love
On: The Tatum Group Masterpieces, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
Stars Fell On Alabama
On: The Tatum Group Masterpieces, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
Lover Man
On: The Tatum Group Masterpieces, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
Prisoner Of Love
On: The Tatum Group Masterpieces, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
This Can't Be Love (Alternate Take)
On: The Tatum Group Masterpieces, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>