Peter Hammill


Home > Music > H > Hammill, Peter


Birth Name: Peter Joseph Andrew Hammill
Born: 1948/11/05
Birth Place: Manchester, England
Years Active: 1968 - present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Art Rock, Avant-garde, Opera

Peter Joseph Andrew Hammill (born 5 November 1948, in Ealing, west London) is an English singer-songwriter, and a founding member of the progressive rock band Van der Graaf Generator. Most noted for his vocal abilities, his main instruments are guitar and piano. He also acts as a record producer for his own recordings, and occasionally for other artists.

Music:
Listen to Peter Hammill
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Fall
On: The Appointed Hour
$0.99 Buy Song
Up
On: The Appointed Hour
$0.99 Buy Song
Are They
On: The Appointed Hour
$0.99 Buy Song
Your Heart
On: The Appointed Hour
$0.99 Buy Song
And Let This
On: The Appointed Hour
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hammill,_Peter
Hammill,_Peter
Hammill,_Peter
Hammill,_Peter