Related Artists

Patrick Bruel

Joey Starr



Michel Sardou

Suprême NTM

Jacques Brel

Noir Désir


Johnny Hallyday Biography

Home > Music > H > Hallyday, Johnny > Biography

Birth Name: Jean-Philippe Smet
Born: 1943/06/15
Birth Place: Cité Malesherbes, Paris, France
Years Active: 1959–present
Genres: Rock And Roll

Johnny Hallyday (born Jean-Philippe Smet; 15 June 1943) is a French singer and actor. An icon in the French-speaking world since the beginning of his career, he was considered by some to have been the French Elvis Presley. His father, Léon Smet (1908–1989), was Belgian, his mother Huguette Clerc (1920–2007) was French; the young Hallyday took his stage name from his aunt's husband, American artist Lee Halliday (also a pseudonym).

Hallyday, whose music career has spanned a half-century, is one of France's biggest stars. He has completed 100 tours, had 18 platinum albums, and sold more than 100 million records. Hallyday announced his retirement from performing on 3 December 2007 at the age of 64, after a farewell tour.