Related Artists

Patrick Bruel


Joey Starr


Renaud


Booba


Michel Sardou


Suprême NTM


Jacques Brel


Noir Désir


Indochine

Johnny Hallyday


Home > Music > H > Hallyday, Johnny


Birth Name: Jean-Philippe Smet
Born: 1943/06/15
Birth Place: Cité Malesherbes, Paris, France
Years Active: 1959–present
Genres: Rock And Roll

Johnny Hallyday (born Jean-Philippe Smet; 15 June 1943) is a French singer and actor. An icon in the French-speaking world since the beginning of his career, he was considered by some to have been the French Elvis Presley. His father, Léon Smet (1908–1989), was Belgian, his mother Huguette Clerc (1920–2007) was French; the young Hallyday took his stage name from his aunt's husband, American artist Lee Halliday (also a pseudonym). Hallyday, whose music career has spanned a half-century, is one of France's biggest stars. He has completed 100 tours, had 18 platinum albums, and sold more than 100 million records. Hallyday announced his retirement from performing on 3 December 2007 at the ag... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Johnny Hallyday
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Retiens La Nuit
On: Souvenirs De La Chanson Francaise
$0.99 Buy Song
Laisse Les Filles
On: Ce Que Tu As Fait De Moi Et Les Premiers Succ…
$0.99 Buy Song
J'etais Fou
On: Ce Que Tu As Fait De Moi Et Les Premiers Succ…
$0.99 Buy Song
Le Nombril Des Femmes D'agent
On: Ce Que Tu As Fait De Moi Et Les Premiers Succ…
$0.99 Buy Song
Depuis Qu'ma Mome
On: Ce Que Tu As Fait De Moi Et Les Premiers Succ…
$0.99 Buy Song
Itsi Bitsi Petit Bikini
On: Ce Que Tu As Fait De Moi Et Les Premiers Succ…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
Hallyday,_Johnny
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Tickets:
11/08/2014 Palais Omnisports - Bercy
More Concert Tickets >>