Daryl Hall Biography

107k
Listen to Daryl Hall
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > H > Hall, Daryl > Biography


Birth Name: Daryl Franklin Hohl
Born: 1946/10/11
Birth Place: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1967 - present
Genres: Soul/R&B, Pop Rock


Daryl Hall (born Daryl Franklin Hohl, October 11, 1946 in Pottstown, Pennsylvania) is an American rock, R&B and soul singer, keyboardist, guitarist, songwriter and producer, best known as the founder and half of the music duo Hall & Oates (with music partner/founder/guitarist John Oates), who also served as lead vocalist.

Guitarist Robert Fripp, who collaborated with Hall in the late 1970s and early '80s, has written, "Daryl's pipes were a wonder. I have never worked with a more able singer." He currently hosts the web tv series, ''Live From Daryl's House''. Hall has written or co-written 11 Billboard Number One songs, "She's Gone" (with John Oates as covered by Tavares), "Rich Girl", "Kiss On My List" (with Janna Allen), "Private Eyes" (with Sara Allen, Janna Allen & Warren Pash), "I Can't Go for That (No Can Do)" (with John Oates & Sara Allen), "Say It Isn't So", "Maneater" (with John Oates & Sara Allen), "Out of Touch" (with John Oates), "Everytime You Go Away" (with John Oates - as covered by Paul Young) and "Do It For Love" (with John Oates). Hall also sang lead vocals and has written or co-written 8 more popular Billboard songs that also made it to the Top 10, such as: "Adult Education" (with John Oates & Sara Allen), "Sara Smile" (with John Oates - a song that was referenced by Hall's ex-girlfriend), "Method of Modern Love" (with Janna Allen), "You Make My Dreams" (with John Oates & Sara Allen), "Everything Your Heart Desires", "One on One", "So Close" (with Jon Bon Jovi & Danny Kortchmar) and "Did It in a Minute" (with Sara Allen & Janna Allen).

In addition, he also sang lead vocals while covering on another Top 10 hit: "Family Man," a song that was written by Mike Oldfield, a year earlier than its release.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z