Related Artists

The Rippingtons


Marion Meadows


Peter White


Walter Beasley


Paul Taylor


Pat Metheny Group


Lee Ritenour


Bob James


Alex Bugnon


Paul Hardcastle

Daryl Hall


Home > Music > H > Hall, Daryl


Birth Name: Daryl Franklin Hohl
Born: 1946/10/11
Birth Place: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1967 - present
Genres: Soul/R&B, Pop Rock

Daryl Hall (born Daryl Franklin Hohl, October 11, 1946 in Pottstown, Pennsylvania) is an American rock, R&B and soul singer, keyboardist, guitarist, songwriter and producer, best known as the founder and half of the music duo Hall & Oates (with music partner/founder/guitarist John Oates), who also served as lead vocalist. Guitarist Robert Fripp, who collaborated with Hall in the late 1970s and early '80s, has written, "Daryl's pipes were a wonder. I have never worked with a more able singer." He currently hosts the web tv series, ''Live From Daryl's House''. Hall has written or co-written 11 Billboard Number One songs, "She's Gone" (with John Oates as covered by Tavares), "Rich Girl", "Kiss ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Daryl Hall
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
She's Gone
On: '70s Gold
$0.99 Buy Song
Stop Loving Me, Stop Loving You
On: Soul Alone
$0.99 Buy Song
Wildfire
On: Soul Alone
$0.99 Buy Song
Written In Stone
On: Soul Alone
$0.99 Buy Song
Power Of Seduction
On: Soul Alone
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
Hall,_Daryl
View All Pictures >>


Videos: