Bill Haley Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > H > Haley, Bill > Biography


Birth Name: William John Clifton Haley
Born: 1925/07/06
Birth Place: Highland Park, Michigan, United States
Died: 1981/02/09
Years Active: 1946-1980
Genres: Rock And Roll, Country, Rockabilly

Bill Haley (July 6, 1925 – February 9, 1981) was one of the first American rock and roll musicians. He is credited by many with first popularizing this form of music in the early 1950s with his group Bill Haley & His Comets and their hit song "Rock Around the Clock".




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z