Related Artists

Y&T


Montrose


Damn Yankees


Krokus


Loverboy


David Lee Roth


Night Ranger


Triumph


Dokken


Great White

Sammy Hagar


Home > Music > H > Hagar, Sammy


Birth Name: Sam Roy Hagar
Born: 1947/10/13
Birth Place: Salinas, California, USA
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal

Sam Roy "Sammy" Hagar (born October 13, 1947), also known as The Red Rocker, is an American rock singer, guitarist, and songwriter. Hagar came to prominence in the 1970s with the hard rock band Montrose. From 1985-1996, and 2003-2005, Hagar was the singer for Van Halen. Outside of music, he is also well-known as the founder of the Cabo Wabo Tequila brand and restaurant chain. He currently resides in Mill Valley, California, and also has a residence in Cabo San Lucas, Mexico. His present musical project is as lead singer of Chickenfoot. Hagar's first major success came from his work with the group Montrose on their debut and second albums, including the first song Hagar ever wrote, “Bad Mot... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sammy Hagar
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Knockdown
On: Official Gameday Music Of The Nfl
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Or Money
On: Viva Rock Vegas
$1.29 Buy Song
I've Done Everything For You
On: Drive Fast, Rock Hard
$1.29 Buy Song
Trans Am (Highway Wonderland)
On: Drive Fast, Rock Hard
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: Your Love Is Driving Me Crazy (Demon…
On: Sing Tenor v.16
$0.99 Buy Song
Shaka Doobie (The Limit) (Live In Tampa)
On: Hallelujah - Live
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
Hagar,_Sammy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Television:
2012 CMT Artists of the Year 2012
2012 Third Annual 2012 CMT Artists of the Year
2003 I Married...
2002 I Love the '70s
2002 I Love the '80s
2002 I Love the 70s
2002 I Love the 80s
2002 2002 MTV Video Music Awards
2000 100 Greatest Albums of Rock & Roll
More Credits >>