Related Artists

Bill Evans Trio


Wayne Shorter


Freddie Hubbard


Pat Metheny

Charlie Haden


Home > Music > H > Haden, Charlie


Birth Name: Charles Edward Haden
Born: 1937/08/06
Birth Place: Shenandoah, Iowa, U.S.
Years Active: 1957 - present
Genres: Free Jazz, Mainstream Jazz, Post Bop, Hard Bop

Charles Edward Haden (born August 6, 1937) is an American jazz musician. He is a double bassist, probably best known for his long association with saxophonist Ornette Coleman. Haden is also known for his signature lyrical bass lines and is one of the most respected bassists and jazz composers today.

Music:
Listen to Charlie Haden
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Alone Together
On: Alone Together
$1.29 Buy Song
The Song Is You
On: Alone Together
$1.29 Buy Song
Cherokee
On: Alone Together
$1.29 Buy Song
What Is This Thing Called Love?
On: Alone Together
$1.29 Buy Song
Round Midnight
On: Alone Together
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: