Related Artists

Brian Eno

Steve Hackett Biography


Home > Music > H > Hackett, Steve > Biography


Birth Name: Stephen Richard Hackett
Born: 1950/02/12
Birth Place: Pimlico, England
Years Active: 1970 – present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Classical Music, Blues Pop Rock, Hard Rock


Steve Hackett (born Stephen Richard Hackett, February 12, 1950) is a British singer-songwriter and guitarist. He gained prominence as a member of the British progressive rock group Genesis, which he joined in 1970 and left in 1977 to pursue a solo career. Hackett contributed to six Genesis studio albums, three live albums and seven singles.

In 1986, Hackett co-founded the supergroup GTR with another progressive guitarist, Steve Howe of Yes and Asia. The group released a self-titled album that year, which peaked at #11 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and spawned the Top 20 single “When the Heart Rules the Mind.” When Hackett left GTR in 1987, the group disbanded.

After leaving GTR, Hackett resumed his solo career and has released albums and toured on a regular basis since. His body of work has encompassed many styles, such as progressive rock, world music, and classical. His playing has influenced guitarists such as Eddie Van Halen, Alex Lifeson and Brian May. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of Genesis in 2010.