Related Artists

Brian Eno

Steve Hackett


Home > Music > H > Hackett, Steve


Birth Name: Stephen Richard Hackett
Born: 1950/02/12
Birth Place: Pimlico, England
Years Active: 1970 – present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Classical Music, Blues Pop Rock, Hard Rock

Steve Hackett (born Stephen Richard Hackett, February 12, 1950) is a British singer-songwriter and guitarist. He gained prominence as a member of the British progressive rock group Genesis, which he joined in 1970 and left in 1977 to pursue a solo career. Hackett contributed to six Genesis studio albums, three live albums and seven singles. In 1986, Hackett co-founded the supergroup GTR with another progressive guitarist, Steve Howe of Yes and Asia. The group released a self-titled album that year, which peaked at #11 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and spawned the Top 20 single “When the Heart Rules the Mind.” When Hackett left GTR in 1987, the group disbanded. After leaving GTR, Hac... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Steve Hackett
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Steppes
On: Defector (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
Time To Get Out
On: Defector (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
Slogans
On: Defector (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
Leaving
On: Defector (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
Two Vamps As Guests
On: Defector (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
Hackett,_Steve
View All Pictures >>


Tickets:
11/13/2014 The Ridgefield Playhouse
11/14/2014 Town Hall Theatre - NY
11/15/2014 The Space at Westbury
11/16/2014 Capitol Center For The Arts - NH
11/19/2014 Lynn Memorial Auditorium
More Concert Tickets >>