Related Artists

Luis Enrique


El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico


Eddie Palmieri


Willie Colón


Ray Barretto


Tommy Olivencia


Willie Rosario


Anthony Cruz


Ismael Miranda


Oscar D'León

Héctor Lavoe


Home > Music > H > Héctor Lavoe


Birth Name: Héctor Juan Pérez Martínez
Born: 1946/09/30
Birth Place: Ponce, Puerto Rico
Died: 1993/06/29
Years Active: 1968–1993
Genres: Salsa, Bolero

Héctor Juan Pérez Martínez (September 30, 1946 – June 29, 1993) was a Puerto Rican salsa singer. Lavoe was born and raised in the Machuelito sector of Ponce, Puerto Rico. Early in his life, he attended a local music school and developed an interest inspired by Jesús Sánchez Erazo. He moved to New York City when he was 17 years old. On his first week living in the city, he worked as the vocalist of a sextet formed by Roberto García. During this period, he performed with several other groups, including Orquesta New York, Kako All-Stars, and the Johnny Pacheco band. In 1967, Lavoe joined Willie Colón's band and performed as the band vocalist. With the Willie Colón band, Lavoe recorded... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Héctor Lavoe
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
MI China Me Boto (1965)
On: MI China Me Boto (1965) - Single
$0.99 Buy Song
MI Gente
On: Selecciones Fania
$1.29 Buy Song
El Cantante
On: Selecciones Fania
$1.29 Buy Song
Periodico De Ayer
On: Selecciones Fania
$1.29 Buy Song
Plato De Segunda Mesa
On: Selecciones Fania
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>