Related Artists

I Wayne


Jah Cure


Richie Spice


Garnett Silk


Tarrus Riley


Anthony B


Busy Signal


Morgan Heritage


Assassin


Luciano

Gyptian


Home > Music > G > Gyptian


Birth Name: Windel Beneto Edwards
Born: 1983/10/25
Birth Place: St. Andrew, Jamaica)
Years Active: 2003 - Present
Genres: Reggae, Reggae Fusion, Dancehall

Gyptian (born Windel Beneto Edwards, 25 October 1983, Werneth, Oldham) is a Jamaican reggae singer. He often appears with roots reggae songs within the reggae subgenre dancehall. The singer earned his nickname from his habit of tying a shirt around his head and twisting his chin hair like an Egyptian pharaoh. Under the guidance of Mr. Wong a record producer from Portmore, St. Catherine and Earl Chinna Smith, Gyptian honed his sound, winning the 2004 Star Search talent competition at Kens Wild Flower Lounge in Portmore, earning him a spot at Sting 2004, dubbed the 'greatest one night reggae show on earth'. Nominated for Best New Entertainer at the 2006 International Reggae and World Music A... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gyptian-spm298138
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Serious Times
On: Total Reggae: One Drop
$0.99 Buy Song
Rudeboy Shuffling
On: Reggae Hits - Carnival Anthems, Vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Addicted
On: Addicted - Single
$0.99 Buy Song
Husling (Acoustic Version)
On: Flava Mcgregor Presents: Gyptian Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Peaceful (Acoustic Version)
On: Flava Mcgregor Presents: Gyptian Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Keep Your Calm (One Drop Style)
On: Flava Mcgregor Presents: Gyptian Collection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>