Related Artists

Albert Collins


Luther Allison


John Lee Hooker


Albert Collins & The Icebreakers


Savoy Brown


Junior Wells


Elmore James


Derek Trucks Band


Gov't Mule


Muddy Waters

Buddy Guy


Home > Music > G > Guy, Buddy


Birth Name: George Guy
Born: 1936/07/30
Birth Place: Lettsworth, Louisiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1953–present
Genres: Chicago Blues, Electric Blues

George "Buddy" Guy (born July 30, 1936) is an American blues guitarist and singer. He is a critically acclaimed artist who has established himself as a pioneer of the Chicago blues sound, and has served as an influence to some of the most notable musicians of his generation. Guy is known, too, for his showmanship on stage, playing his guitar with drumsticks, or strolling into the audience while playing solos. Born and raised in Lettsworth, Louisiana, Guy began learning guitar on a two string diddley bow he made. Later he was given a Harmony acoustic guitar, that, decades later in Guy's lengthy career was donated to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. In the early '50s he began performing with ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Buddy Guy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Pity The Fool
On: Blues Summit
$1.29 Buy Song
First Time I Met The Blues
On: Chess Blues
$1.29 Buy Song
Keep It To Myself
On: Chess Blues
$1.29 Buy Song
First Time I Met The Blues
On: Blues Classics
$1.29 Buy Song
I Cry And Sing The Blues
On: Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues - Godfathe…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
Guy,_Buddy
View All Pictures >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>