Related Artists

Leadbelly


Pete Seeger


Joan Baez


Doc Watson


David Grisman


Arlo Guthrie


Yonder Mountain String Band


Hank Snow


Bill Monroe


The Del McCoury Band

Woody Guthrie


Home > Music > G > Guthrie, Woody


Birth Name: Woodrow Wilson Guthrie
Born: 1912/07/14
Birth Place: Okemah, Oklahoma, United States
Died: 1967/10/03
Years Active: 1930–1956
Genres: Folk, Protest Song

Woodrow Wilson "Woody" Guthrie (July 14, 1912 – October 3, 1967) is best known as an American singer-songwriter and folk musician, whose musical legacy includes hundreds of political, traditional and children's songs, ballads and improvised works. He frequently performed with the slogan ''This Machine Kills Fascists'' displayed on his guitar. His best-known song is "This Land Is Your Land", which is regularly sung in American schools. Many of his recorded songs are archived in the Library of Congress. Such songwriters as Bob Dylan, Phil Ochs and Tom Paxton have acknowledged their debt to Guthrie as an influence. Guthrie traveled with migrant workers from Oklahoma to California and learned... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Woody Guthrie
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Worried Man Blues
On: Folk Masters, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
John Henry
On: Folk Masters, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Pretty Boy Floyd
On: Folk Masters, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Cumberland Gap
On: Folk Masters, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Ezekiel Saw The Wheel
On: Folk Masters, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Guthrie,_Woody
Guthrie,_Woody
Guthrie,_Woody
Guthrie,_Woody
Guthrie,_Woody
Guthrie,_Woody
Guthrie,_Woody
Guthrie,_Woody
Guthrie,_Woody
Guthrie,_Woody


Videos: