Related Artists


Bing Crosby

Kenny Loggins

Burl Ives

Henry Mancini

Harry Connick, Jr.

Stan Getz

Diana Krall

Thurl Ravenscroft

José Feliciano

Vince Guaraldi

Home > Music > G > Guaraldi, Vince

Birth Name: Vincent Anthony Guaraldi
Born: 1928/07/17
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, United States
Died: 1976/02/06
Years Active: 1953–1976
Genres: Jazz

Vincent Anthony "Vince" Guaraldi (July 17, 1928 – February 6, 1976) was an Italian American jazz musician and pianist noted for his innovative compositions and arrangements and for composing music for animated adaptations of the “Peanuts” comic strip. Guaraldi was born in San Francisco, California. He attended San Francisco State University, and served as an Army cook in the Korean War. Guaraldi's first recording was made in November 1953 with Cal Tjader and came out early in 1954. The early 10 inch LP was called “The Cal Tjader Trio,” included "Chopsticks Mambo," "Vibra-Tharpe" and "Lullaby of the Leaves." By 1955, Guaraldi had his own trio with Eddie Duran and Dean Reilly. He th... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Vince Guaraldi
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Linus And Lucy
On: Oh, Good Grief!
$0.99 Buy Song
You're In Love Charlie Brown
On: Oh, Good Grief!
$0.99 Buy Song
Peppermint Patty
On: Oh, Good Grief!
$0.99 Buy Song
Great Pumpkin Waltz
On: Oh, Good Grief!
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Your Dog Charlie Brown
On: Oh, Good Grief!
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>