Josh Groban Biography

107k
Listen to Josh Groban
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > G > Groban, Josh > Biography


Birth Name: Joshua Winslow Groban
Born: 1981/02/27
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Classical, Pop, Vocal


Joshua Winslow "Josh" Groban (born February 27, 1981) is an American singer-songwriter, pianist, percussionist, actor and producer. Each of his four solo albums have been certified at least multi-platinum, and, in 2007, he was charted as the number one best selling artist in the United States.

In late 1998, the 17-year-old Groban was introduced by his vocal coach to Grammy-winning producer/arranger David Foster. Groban worked for David Foster as a rehearsal singer on a series of high-profile events, including the 1999 Grammy Awards where — as a stand-in for Andrea Bocelli — he rehearsed Foster's "The Prayer" with Céline Dion, and the January 1999 inauguration of Gray Davis as Governor of California.

His self-titled debut was released in 2001 and the track "You're Still You" charted at #10 on the Billboard Hot Adult Contemporary Tracks chart, and "To Where You Are" charted at #1 on that chart as well.

He followed in 2003 with “Closer” and the album debuted at number four on the Billboard 200, selling about 375,000 copies in its first week. In January 2004, the album rose from number 11 to number one in its ninth week on the chart, selling about 110,000 copies that week. To date, the album has sold over 5,759,000 copies in the United States. The track "You Raise Me Up" charted at #73 on the Billboard Hot 100 and at #1 on the Hot Adult Contemporary Tracks chart. The track "Remember When it Rained" peaked at #15 on the Adult Contemporary chart.

“Awake” released in 2006 has sold more than 2,500,000 copies worldwide. The single "You Are Loved (Don't Give Up)" peaked at #9 on the Hot Adult Contemporary Tracks chart, while the tracks "February Song" and "Awake" each peaked at #13 on the same chart.

His Christmas album “Noël” was released in 2006 and the RIAA certified it Quintuple Platinum, recognizing five million shipments in America. According to Nielsen SoundScan, the album sold over 3.6 million copies in 11 weeks after its release - making it the best-selling album there for 2007. To date, the album has sold a total of 5,014,000 copies in the United States according to SoundScan, making it the fourth best-selling holiday album in the Nielsen/SoundScan era.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS