Related Artists

Beach House


Sleigh Bells


Bat For Lashes

Grimes


Home > Music > G > Grimes


Birth Name: Claire Boucher
Born: 1988/03/17
Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Years Active: 2010–present
Genres: Indie Rock, Dream Pop, Electronic, Wonky Pop

Grimes (born Claire Boucher, March 17, 1988) is a Montreal-based musician, artist and music video director who sings and plays keyboards. Grimes debut album, “Geidi Primes,” was released on cassette in 2010 through Arbutus Records. Later in 2010, Grimes released her second album, “Halfaxa,” also through Arbutus. In 2011, Grimes released a split 12” with D’eon titled “Darkbloom.” In August, her debut album was re-released through No Pain in Pop Records, on CD and vinyl format for the first time. Grimes announced in January 2012 that she had signed with record label 4AD. The label released her third LP, “Visions,” in February 2012 in the United States and March 2012 in ot... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes
Grimes


Videos:


Music:
Listen to Grimes
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Ophia
On: Darkbloom
$0.99 Buy Song
Vanessa
On: Darkbloom
$0.99 Buy Song
Crystal Ball
On: Darkbloom
$0.99 Buy Song
Urban Twilight
On: Darkbloom
$0.99 Buy Song
Ivory
On: Darkbloom
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>