Related Artists

Alison Krauss


Emmylou Harris


Lyle Lovett


Patty Griffin


Mary Chapin Carpenter


Mark Knopfler


John Prine


Suzy Bogguss


Doc Watson


Judy Collins

Nanci Griffith


Home > Music > G > Griffith, Nanci


Birth Name: Nanci Caroline Griffith
Born: 1953/07/06
Years Active: 1978 to present
Genres: Country, Folk, Singer-songwriter

Nanci Caroline Griffith, (born July 6, 1953 in Seguin, Texas) is an American singer, guitarist and songwriter from Austin, Texas. Griffith's career has spanned a variety of musical genres, predominantly country, Folk, and what she terms "folkabilly." Griffith won a Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Folk Album in 1994 for her recording, ''Other Voices, Other Rooms''. This album features Griffith covering the songs of artists who are her major influences. One of her better-known songs is "From a Distance" by Julie Gold, although Bette Midler's version achieved greater commercial success. Similarly, other artists have occasionally achieved greater success with Griffith's songs than Griffith h... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Nanci Griffith
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Trouble In The Fields
On: The Dust Bowl Symphony
$0.99 Buy Song
The Wing And The Wheel
On: The Dust Bowl Symphony
$0.99 Buy Song
These Days In An Open Book
On: The Dust Bowl Symphony
$0.99 Buy Song
Love At The Five And Dime
On: The Dust Bowl Symphony
$0.99 Buy Song
It's A Hard Life Wherever You Go
On: The Dust Bowl Symphony
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
Griffith,_Nanci
View All Pictures >>