Related Artists

Gillian Welch


Lucinda Williams


Amos Lee


Ryan Adams


Emmylou Harris


Brandi Carlile


Ray Lamontagne


Joseph Arthur


David Gray


Mindy Smith

Patty Griffin


Home > Music > G > Griffin, Patty


Birth Name: Patricia Jean Griffin
Birth Place: Old Town, Maine, United States
Years Active: 1992-present
Genres: Folk Rock, Americana, Folk, Alt-country

Patty Griffin (born Patricia Jean Griffin, March 16, 1964) is a Grammy Award winning singer, songwriter and musician from Old Town, Maine. Griffin's musical style has roots in folk music, but has crossed over to gain mainstream pop, gospel, and country music audiences. Griffin was drawn to music from an early age and bought her first guitar when she was 16, but didn't have any passions to make music her career. After a failed marriage and a move to Boston, in 1992 Griffin picked up her guitar and once again began playing. After a number of local gigs, playing coffee houses in Boston, Griffin was spotted by an A&M Records rep, who signed Griffin on the strength of her demo tape. Griffin's de... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Patty Griffin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Cape
On: This One's For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark
$0.99 Buy Song
Cain (Live)
On: Lilith Fair - A Celebration Of Women In Music…
$0.99 Buy Song
Forgiveness
On: Living With Ghosts
$1.29 Buy Song
You Never Get What You Want
On: Living With Ghosts
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Lorraine
On: Living With Ghosts
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Griffin,_Patty
Griffin,_Patty
Griffin,_Patty
Griffin,_Patty
Griffin,_Patty
Griffin,_Patty
Griffin,_Patty
Griffin,_Patty
Griffin,_Patty
Griffin,_Patty
Griffin,_Patty