Skylar Grey Biography

107k
Listen to Skylar Grey
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > G > Grey, Skylar > Biography


Birth Name: Holly Brook Hafermann
Born: 1986/02/23
Birth Place: Mazomanie, Wisconsin
Years Active: 2004–present
Genres: Pop, Soul, Folk Rock, Rock, Hip Hop


Skylar Grey (born Holly Brook Hafermann, February 23, 1986), is a Grammy-nominated American multi-instrumentalist, singer, songwriter, and record producer.

In 2003, Grey recorded a demo as Holly Brook, which would be her stage name for several years. This demo led to her being signed in the fall of 2004 by Linkin Park guitarist Brad Delson to the band's label, Machine Shop Recordings when she was just 18 years old.

Brook appeared on Brie Larson's 2005 album “Finally Out of P.E.”and was featured on the 2006 Fort Minor songs “Where'd You Go” and “Be Somebody.” Working with producer Jonathan Ingoldsby, Brook released her debut album, “Like Blood Like Honey,” in June 2006.

Brook toured with as part of Duncan Sheik's band, and appeared heavily on his 2009 album “Whisper House.” In 2010, she self-released the seven-song “O’Dark:Thirty EP,” produced by Duncan Sheik and Jon Ingoldsby.

Brook changed her name to Skylar Grey. Soon after producer Alex da Kid signed Grey to a production deal on his KIDinaKORNER imprint. She wrote the hook to all three versions of “Love the Way You Lie” by rapper Eminem and Rihanna as well as all of the lyrics and melody to versions II and III of the song. Grey earned a Grammy nomination for Song of the Year for her writing contributions to “Love the Way You Lie.”

She is also a writer and featured guest alongside Eminem on Dr. Dre’s 2011 single, “I Need a Doctor.” Grey was also featured on Lupe Fiasco's 2011 studio album “Lasers,” on the second single, “Words I Never Said.”

Grey featured on Kaskade's 2011 album “Fire & Ice,” writing and singing on two versions of the song “Room For Happiness.” Her first promotional buzz single “Dance Without You” and first official single “Invisible” from her upcoming album “Invinsible,” were released in June 2011.

“The Buried Sessions of Skylar Grey,” a studio EP contains full and original studio versions of songs that Grey had previously only written and featured on with other artists, or performed live herself was released in January 2012, through KIDinaKORNER Records and Interscope Records.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z