Related Artists

Twila Paris


Rich Mullins


Ray Boltz


Hillsong


Gaither Vocal Band


Rebecca St. James


Sandi Patty


David Crowder Band


Carman


Steven Curtis Chapman

Keith Green Biography


Home > Music > G > Green, Keith > Biography


Birth Name: Keith Gordon Green
Born: 1953/10/21
Birth Place: Sheepshead Bay, New York, U.S.
Died: 1982/07/28
Genres: Gospel, CCM


Keith Gordon Green (October 21, 1953 – July 28, 1982) was an American gospel singer, songwriter, musician, and Contemporary Christian Music artist originally from Sheepshead Bay, Brooklyn, New York. Beyond his music, which shook the Christian world and recording industry, Green is best known for his strong devotion to Christian evangelism and challenging others to the same. Often considered controversial for his frequently confrontational lyrics and spoken messages, some notable songs written by Green and/or his wife, Melody Green, include "Your Love Broke Through," "You Put This Love In My Heart," and "Asleep In The Light." Green is also known for numerous popular modern hymns, including "O Lord, You're Beautiful" and "There Is A Redeemer."