Related Artists

Little Milton


Millie Jackson


The Staple Singers


Bobby 'Blue' Bland


Tyrone Davis


Isaac Hayes


Curtis Mayfield


Marvin Sease


Johnnie Taylor


The Impressions

Al Green


Home > Music > G > Green, Al


Birth Name: Albert Greene
Born: 1946/04/13
Birth Place: Forrest City, Arkansas
Years Active: 1967 – present
Genres: R&B, Gospel, Soul

Albert Greene (born April 13, 1946), better known as Al Green, is an American gospel and soul music singer. He reached the peak of his popularity in the 1970s, with hit singles such as "You Oughta Be With Me," "I'm Still In Love With You," "Love and Happiness", and "Let's Stay Together". In 2005, Rolling Stone named him #65 in their list of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inducted Green in 1995, referring to him as "one of the most gifted purveyors of soul music." Green has sold more than 20 million records. Green's debut album with Hi Records was "Green Is Blues." The album was a moderate success. The next LP, "Al Green Gets Next to You" (1970), i... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Al Green
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Can't Stop (Album Version)
On: I Can't Stop
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Let's Stay Together
On: Sing R&B Love Classics, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Let's Stay Together (Vocal Demonstra…
On: Sing R&B Love Classics, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
As Long As We're Together (Remix Edit)
On: New Jack Swing - Gold
$0.99 Buy Song
People Get Ready
On: Oh Happy Day
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
Green,_Al
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>