Related Artists

Eagle-Eye Cherry


Angie Stone


Gnarls Barkley


Nina Simone


Amy Winehouse


Jill Scott


Norah Jones


Etta James


Michael Bublé


India.Arie

Macy Gray


Home > Music > G > Gray, Macy


Birth Name: Natalie Renee McIntyre
Born: 1967/09/06
Birth Place: Canton, Ohio, U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Neo Soul, Funk Rock, Hip Hop

Macy Gray (born Natalie McIntyre, September 6, 1967 in Canton, Ohio) is a Grammy Award-winning American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, record producer, and actress, famed for her distinctive raspy voice. As an actress she has appeared in a number of films including “Training Day,” “Spider-Man,” “Scary Movie 3,” “Lackawanna Blues,” “Idlewild” and “For Colored Girls.” Released in the summer of 1999, her debut album, “On How Life Is,” became a worldwide smash, peaking at #4 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. Despite the first single “Do Something” stalling on the charts, the release of the second single “I Try” made the album a success for Gray. “I Try” ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Macy Gray
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
All I Said
On: Jazzmatazz: Street Soul (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Life
On: Halfway Between The Gutter & The Stars
$1.29 Buy Song
Relating To A Psychopath
On: The ID
$0.99 Buy Song
Hey Young World, Part 2
On: The ID
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Baby
On: The ID
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
Gray,_Macy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>