Related Artists

The Hollies


Three Dog Night


Harry Nilsson


Cliff Richard


The Beach Boys


Johnny Nash


Seals & Crofts


Tommy James & The Shondells


The Band


Brewer & Shipley

Dobie Gray


Home > Music > G > Gray, Dobie


Birth Name: Lawrence Darrow Brown
Born: 1940/07/26
Birth Place: Simonton, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1960-present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Pop, Country

Dobie Gray (born July 26, 1940) is an African American singer and songwriter, whose musical career has spanned soul, country, pop and musical theater. His hit records included "The 'In' Crowd" in 1965, and "Drift Away", which was one of the biggest hits of 1973, sold over one million copies, and remains a staple of radio airplay.

Music:
Listen to Dobie Gray
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Drift Away
On: No Stranger To Shame (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Drift Away
On: No Stranger To Shame
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Drift Away
On: Sing The Singers Collection, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Drift Away (Vocal Demonstration Vers…
On: Sing The Singers Collection, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Drift Away
On: The Best Of Dobie Gray
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>