Related Artists

Mat Kearney


Cowboy Junkies


Ray Lamontagne


Keane


Counting Crows


James Blunt


Van Morrison


Damien Rice


Ryan Adams


Joshua Radin

David Gray Biography


Home > Music > G > Gray, David > Biography


Birth Name: David Peter Gray
Born: 1968/06/13
Birth Place: Sale, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Folk Rock, Rock


David Gray (born David Peter Gray, 13 June 1968, Sale, Cheshire), is an English singer-songwriter. He released his first studio album in 1993 and received worldwide attention after the release of "White Ladder" six years later. It was the first of three UK chart-toppers in six years for Gray, the latter two of which also made the Top 20 in the US.

The UK music scene had known about Gray for some time before his breakthrough into the pop mainstream in 2000, but after a few marginally successful releases through the 1990s, Gray's breakthrough came with the worldwide release of his fourth album, “White Ladder,” in 1999. On August 11, 2001, “White Ladder” finally reached the top of the UK Albums Chart, on the back of the single success of "Babylon."

The year 2001 also saw the release of two compilation albums of Gray's early works and unreleased material, “The EPs 1992-1994” and “Lost Songs 95-98,” both of which followed “White Ladder” into the Top 20 in the UK Albums Chart. In November 2002, Gray released the follow-up to White Ladder, entitled “A New Day at Midnight” and went straight in at number one selling nearly 150,000 copies in its first week of release; it went on to reach platinum status within a year, eventually being certified four times platinum overall, and was the second-biggest selling album by a UK artist in 2002.

After taking a short hiatus he released 2005’s “Life in Slow Motion” followed by 2009’s “Draw the Line” and 2010’s “Foundling.”