Related Artists

Mat Kearney


Damien Rice


Ryan Adams


Snow Patrol


Ray Lamontagne


Cowboy Junkies


The Killers


Keane


Chris Isaak


Blues Traveler

David Gray


Home > Music > G > Gray, David


Birth Name: David Peter Gray
Born: 1968/06/13
Birth Place: Sale, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Folk Rock, Rock

David Gray (born David Peter Gray, 13 June 1968, Sale, Cheshire), is an English singer-songwriter. He released his first studio album in 1993 and received worldwide attention after the release of "White Ladder" six years later. It was the first of three UK chart-toppers in six years for Gray, the latter two of which also made the Top 20 in the US. The UK music scene had known about Gray for some time before his breakthrough into the pop mainstream in 2000, but after a few marginally successful releases through the 1990s, Gray's breakthrough came with the worldwide release of his fourth album, “White Ladder,” in 1999. On August 11, 2001, “White Ladder” finally reached the top of the ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to David Gray
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
As I'm Leaving
On: Ladder 49: Original Soundtrack
$1.29 Buy Song
Que Sera, Sera
On: Live Earth: The Concerts For A Climate In Cri…
$0.99 Buy Song
Let The Good Things Come
On: Johnny Boy Would Love This…a Tribute To Joh…
$0.99 Buy Song
My Oh My
On: The Way (Music from the Motion Picture)
$0.99 Buy Song
Let The Good Things Come
On: John Martyn: Johnny Boy Would Love This....A …
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
Gray,_David
View All Pictures >>