Related Artists

Dexys Midnight Runners


Pete Townshend


Joe Jackson


The Trammps


The Human League


Falco


Wild Cherry


Rick Springfield


Madness


Devo

Eddy Grant


Home > Music > G > Grant, Eddy


Birth Name: Edmond Montague Grant
Born: 1948/03/05
Birth Place: Plaisance, Guyana
Years Active: 1968 – present
Genres: Reggae, Gospel, Rock

Edmond Montague Grant was born on March 5, 1948 in Plaisance, Guyana and is pop and reggae singer and musician. Grant's parents immigrated to London, England while he was still young. Grant then formed his first band, The Equals, in 1965. Grant's musical style incorporated his Indo-Caribbean vocal style, with a mix of Jamaican reggae, traditional blues, rock and roll, and R&B. Grant's multicultural band landed their first hit in 1968, with “Baby, Come Back” and began to build up a local following on the club scene. 1970 saw Grant start his own record label, Torpedo, which focused on up and coming reggae artists. Meanwhile as The Equals were building momentum, Grant at the age of 23 suff... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eddy Grant
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Walking On Sunshine
On: The Very Best Of Eddy Grant: Road To Reparati…
$0.99 Buy Song
Do You Feel My Love
On: The Very Best Of Eddy Grant: Road To Reparati…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Don't Wanna Dance
On: The Very Best Of Eddy Grant: Road To Reparati…
$0.99 Buy Song
Come On Let Me Love You
On: The Very Best Of Eddy Grant: Road To Reparati…
$0.99 Buy Song
Boys In The Street
On: The Very Best Of Eddy Grant: Road To Reparati…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Grant,_Eddy
Grant,_Eddy
Grant,_Eddy
Grant,_Eddy
Grant,_Eddy
Grant,_Eddy