Related Artists

Rebecca St. James


Twila Paris


Point Of Grace


Sandi Patty


Natalie Grant


Avalon


Phillips, Craig & Dean


Steven Curtis Chapman


Michael W. Smith


Paula Abdul

Amy Grant Biography


Home > Music > G > Grant, Amy > Biography


Birth Name: Amy Lee Grant
Born: 1960/11/25
Birth Place: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: CountryContemporary Christian, Gospel, Adult Contemporary, Pop


Amy Lee Grant (born November 25, 1960) is an American singer-songwriter, musician, author, media personality and occasional actress, best known for her Christian music. She has been referred to as "The Queen of Christian Pop". As of 2009, Grant remains the best-selling contemporary Christian music singer ever, having sold over 30 million units worldwide.

Grant made her debut as a teenager, and gained fame in Christian music during the 1980s with such hits as "Father's Eyes," "El Shaddai", and "Angels". 1982 saw the release of her breakthrough album “Age to Age,” containing the signature track, "El Shaddai." “Age to Age” became the first Christian album by a solo artist to be certified gold (1983) and the first Christian album to be certified platinum (1985).

During the 1980s and 1990s, she became one of the first gospel artists to cross over into mainstream pop on the heels of her successful albums “Unguarded” and “Heart in Motion,” the latter of which included the number-one singles "Baby Baby" and "Every Heartbeat". "Find a Way", from “Unguarded,” became the first Christian song to hit Billboard's Top 40 list, also reaching #7 on the Adult Contemporary chart. Grant scored her first Billboard Number One hit in 1986 with "The Next Time I Fall."

“Baby Baby" received Grammy nominations for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance, and Record and Song of the Year (although it failed to win in any of those categories). Four other hits from “Heart in Motion” made the Pop top 20: "Every Heartbeat" (#2), "That's What Love Is For" (#7), "Good For Me" (#8), and "I Will Remember You" (#20). On the Adult Contemporary chart, all five songs were top 10 hits, with two of the five ("Baby Baby" and "That's What Love Is For") reaching #1. Many Christian fans remained loyal, putting the album atop Billboard's Contemporary Christian Chart for 32 weeks. “Heart in Motion” is Grant's best-selling album, having sold over 5 million copies according to the RIAA.

“House of Love” in 1994 continued in the same vein, boasting catchy pop songs mingled with spiritual lyrics. The album was a multi-platinum success and produced the pop hit "Lucky One." Grant returned to her gospel music roots with the 2002 release of “Legacy... Hymns and Faith.” Grant released a sequel to her hymns collection in 2005 titled “Rock of Ages... Hymns & Faith.”

Grant has won six Grammy Awards, 25 Gospel Music Association Dove Awards, and had the first Christian album ever to go Platinum. She was honored with a star on Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2005 for her contributions to the entertainment industry.