Related Artists

Vince Gill


Michael W. Smith


Twila Paris


Point Of Grace


MercyMe


Faith Hill


Newsboys


Sandi Patty


Chris Tomlin


Avalon

Amy Grant


Home > Music > G > Grant, Amy


Birth Name: Amy Lee Grant
Born: 1960/11/25
Birth Place: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: CountryContemporary Christian, Gospel, Adult Contemporary, Pop

Amy Lee Grant (born November 25, 1960) is an American singer-songwriter, musician, author, media personality and occasional actress, best known for her Christian music. She has been referred to as "The Queen of Christian Pop". As of 2009, Grant remains the best-selling contemporary Christian music singer ever, having sold over 30 million units worldwide. Grant made her debut as a teenager, and gained fame in Christian music during the 1980s with such hits as "Father's Eyes," "El Shaddai", and "Angels". 1982 saw the release of her breakthrough album “Age to Age,” containing the signature track, "El Shaddai." “Age to Age” became the first Christian album by a solo artist to be certif... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Amy Grant
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Thank Someone
On: Thanks And Giving All Year Long
$0.99 Buy Song
Nothing Is Beyond You
On: Songs From The Book
$0.99 Buy Song
Find Me In The River
On: It Takes 2: 15 Collaborations And Duets
$1.29 Buy Song
I Could Never Say Goodbye
On: Love Beyond Reason
$0.99 Buy Song
You Didn't Have To Be So Nice
On: The Postman: Music From The Motion Picture So…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
Grant,_Amy
View All Pictures >>