Related Artists

Roy Acuff

Mac Wiseman

Hank Snow

Moe Bandy

Ralph Stanley

Bill Monroe

Johnny Paycheck

Hank Williams, Sr.

Ricky Skaggs

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Grandpa Jones

Home > Music > G > Grandpa Jones

Birth Name: Louis Marshall Jones
Born: 1913/10/20
Birth Place: Niagra, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1998/02/19
Years Active: 1932-1998
Genres: Country, Gospel Music

Louis Marshall Jones (October 20, 1913-February 19, 1998), known professionally as Grandpa Jones, was an American banjo player and "old time" country and gospel music singer. He is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Listen to Grandpa Jones
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
All American Boy
On: Pickin' Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Dark As A Dungeon
On: Pickin' Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Mountain Dew
On: Pickin' Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Eight More Miles To Louisville
On: Pickin' Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Bring Your Banjo Home
On: Pickin' Time
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>