Related Artists

Sugarhill Gang


Kurtis Blow


Afrika Bambaataa


Run-D.M.C.


Newcleus


Whodini


Zapp


Heatwave


Parliament


Meli'sa Morgan

Grandmaster Flash


Home > Music > G > Grandmaster Flash


Birth Name: Joseph Saddler
Born: 1958/01/01
Birth Place: South Bronx, New York
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Old School Hip Hop, Funk

Joseph Saddler was born January 1, 1958 in Bridgetown, Barbados, and is better known by his stage name Grandmaster Flash. He is a hip-hop recording artist and DJ and one of the pioneers of hip-hop DJing, cutting and mixing. His family left the Caribbean for the Bronx in New York City when he was a child. He spent hours with his father's record collection and dreamed of a career in music. When Flash graduated high school he became involved in the New York DJ scene, honing his skills on the turntable. Grandmaster Flash was influenced by DJs that had come before him, such as Pete Jones, Kool Herc, and Grandmaster Flowers. As a teen, Flash began to experiment with DJing techniques, eventually de... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Grandmaster Flash
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
White Lines
On: Thank You
$1.29 Buy Song
The Adventures Of Grandmaster Flash On The Wh…
On: The Document
$0.99 Buy Song
Step Off Megamix
On: Message From Beat Street: The Best Of Grandma…
$0.99 Buy Song
Freedom
On: Message From Beat Street: The Best Of Grandma…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Birthday Party
On: Message From Beat Street: The Best Of Grandma…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
Grandmaster_Flash
View All Pictures >>