Josh Gracin Biography

107k
Listen to Josh Gracin
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > G > Gracin, Josh > Biography


Birth Name: Joshua Mario Gracin
Born: 1980/10/18
Birth Place: Westland, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Country


Josh Gracin (born Joshua Mario Gracin, October 18, 1980) is an American country music singer from Westland, Michigan. A former member of the United States Marine Corps, he first gained public attention as the fourth-place finalist on the second season of the Fox singing competition “American Idol.”

After his elimination from the show, Gracin completed his service in the Marine Corps and after his honorable discharge he signed a record deal with Lyric Street Records. His self-titled debut album was released in 2004 and reached #2 on the Billboard Country Albums chart and #11 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It produced the #1 hit, “Nothin' to Lose,” and two more Top 5 hits on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart and was certified gold by the Recording Industry Association of America.

His second album, “We Weren't Crazy,” followed in 2008, peaking at #4 on the Country Albums chart and reaching the Top 40 of the Billboard 200. The album also produced five more chartting singles, including a Top 10 in its title track.

In January 2010, Gracin signed with Average Joe's Entertainment. His first single under Average Joe's, “Cover Girl,” was released in August 2010. Gracin's third album, “Redemption,” was released in November 2011 and reached #39 on the Country Albums chart. The album's second single, “Long Way to Go,” became Gracin's first single to enter the Adult Contemporary chart.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z