Ellie Goulding Biography

107k
Listen to Ellie Goulding
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > G > Goulding, Ellie > Biography


Birth Name: Elena Jane Goulding
Born: 1986/12/30
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 2008–present
Genres: Indie Pop, Electropop, Synthpop, Folktronica


Elena Jane "Ellie" Goulding (born December 30, 1986), is an English singer-songwriter. She began playing the clarinet and writing songs at the age of nine and at fourteen began learning guitar. She started songwriting at the age of fifteen and while in college she won a singing competition.

Signed to Polydor Records in September 2009, she made her debut with the single "Under the Sheets," which was released digitally in the United Kingdom in November 2009. The single appeared on her debut EP, “An Introduction to Ellie Goulding.”

Before the release of her debut studio album, Goulding won the BBC Sound of 2010 poll, which showcases the critics, broadcasters and music industry insiders' top choices for rising stars and artists for the coming year. She also won the Critics' Choice Award at the 2010 BRIT Awards, which prize made her the second artist to win both in the same year.

Her debut album “Lights” was released in March 2010, reaching #1 on the U.K. Albums chart. The single "Starry Eyed" peaked at #4, "Guns and Horses" peaked at #26 and “The Writer" reached #19.

In August 2010, Ellie released a second extended play, “Run Into the Light,” consisting of six remixes of tracks from her debut album “Lights”, four of which were previously unreleased. The album was supported by Nike and was released through Polydor as a running soundtrack.

In November 2010, “Lights” was re-released as “Bright Lights,” with six new tracks added. The re-release helped the album return to the Top 5 in the U.K. in January 2011. In March 2011 the album was released in the United States featuring three songs previously not available on the original version but which were added to the “Bright Lights” release.

Her cover of Elton John's "Your Song" was released in conjunction with the John Lewis Christmas 2010 advertising campaign in the U.K. The single became Goulding's highest-charting single to date, reaching number two on the UK Singles Chart. The song served as the lead single to the U.S. released of “Bright Lights.”

In January 2011 it was announced that the title track from “Lights” would serve as the second single from “Bright Lights.” In early 2011 she recorded an original song for the film “Life in a Day.”




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW