Related Artists

Tapemasters Inc.


OJ Da Juiceman


Made West Entertainment


Shawty Lo


Rocko


Boyz N Da Hood


Waka Flocka Flame


DJ Drama


Big Herk


Scrill

Gorilla Zoe Biography


Home > Music > G > Gorilla Zoe > Biography


Birth Name: Alonzo Mathis
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Alonzo Mathis, better known by his stage name Gorilla Zoe, is an American rapper born on November 28, 1980 in Atlanta, Georgia. He replaced Young Jeezy as a member of Boyz n da Hood.

He first saw success in collaborations with Yung Joc on the songs "Coffee Shop" and "Bottle Poppin'," which placed on several Billboard charts.

His first solo album, "Welcome to the Zoo," was released in October 2007, peaking at #18 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, as well as #8 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, and #3 on the Top Rap Albums chart.

His second solo album, "Don't Feed Da Animals," featuring the single "Lost," was released in March 2009. "Don't Feed Da Animals" topped the Billboard Rap Albums chart. "What It Is" featuring Rick Ross and Kollosus, as well as the track, "Echo," were also released as singles.

For the month of February 2010, Gorilla Zoe released a mixtape every day on the mixtape website DatPiff.com. In 2011 he released “Twisted” featuring Lil Jon as the first single from his album “King Kong.” The song debuted at #77 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and #56 on the Digital Songs chart.