Related Artists

Thriving Ivory


Justin Nozuka


Missy Higgins


Charlotte Sometimes


Gavin Rossdale


Jon McLaughlin


Tristan Prettyman


Ferras


Carolina Liar


O.A.R.

Delta Goodrem Biography


Home > Music > G > Goodrem, Delta > Biography


Birth Name: Delta Lea Goodrem
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Years Active: 2001 - present
Genres: Pop, Soft Rock, Adult Contemporary


Delta Lea Goodrem (born 9 November 1984) is an Australian singer-songwriter, pianist, and actress. Signed to Sony at the age of 15, Goodrem rose to prominence in 2002, starring in the popular Australian soap ''Neighbours'' as Nina Tucker, and this assisted her establishing an international music career. Goodrem has achieved eight #1 singles in her home country including all three of her studio albums reaching #1. She currently holds the record for the highest selling album of the last decade and the most #1 singles from any debut album, with all five of her singles from her debut album ''Innocent Eyes'' reaching #1 on the ARIA charts. Her repertoire falls under the pop and adult contemporary styles, and heavily features the piano, which she usually plays barefoot while performing live.

Her music is influenced by vast array of styles including Classical, Adult Contemporary music, Pop and Soft Rock. She is currently the face of Sunsilk and So Good in Australia. Her debut album, 2003's ''Innocent Eyes'', gave her the highest selling Australian album of the last decade, in the process making her one of Australia's highest selling female recording artists of all time. Goodrem is currently in the process of recording her 4th studio album due for release in 2010.




LATEST SLIDESHOW