Related Artists

Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


Carpenters


Ray Charles


Glenn Miller


Duke Ellington


Fats Waller


Count Basie


The Andrews Sisters


Django Reinhardt


Lionel Hampton

Benny Goodman


Home > Music > G > Goodman, Benny


Birth Name: Benjamin David Goodman
Born: 1909/05/30
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 1926–1986
Genres: Swing, Big Band

Benjamin David Goodman was born in Chicago on May 30, 1909 and was a jazz and swing musician, and bandleader. In the mid-1930s, Goodman led one of the most popular musical groups in America and earned himself a nickname from his fans and critics alike as the “King of Swing.” Goodman was both a force and a pioneer in the world of jazz music; leading the first racially-mixed jazz group and starting the careers of a number of world-famous jazz musicians. He continued to perform right up until his death in 1986. Goodman had an affinity for music from an early age and when he was ten years old his father enrolled him in music lessons. At age eleven he joined a boy’s club band and received l... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Benny Goodman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
How Deep Is The Ocean?
On: Best Of The Big Bands, Vol.2: Benny Goodman
$0.99 Buy Song
Somebody Nobody Loves
On: Best Of The Big Bands, Vol.2: Benny Goodman
$0.99 Buy Song
How Long Has This Been Going On?
On: Best Of The Big Bands, Vol.2: Benny Goodman
$0.99 Buy Song
Winter Weather (78rpm Version)
On: Best Of The Big Bands, Vol.2: Benny Goodman
$0.99 Buy Song
Not A Care In The World
On: Best Of The Big Bands, Vol.2: Benny Goodman
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Goodman,_Benny