Related Artists

T. Rex

Perry Como

Todd Rundgren

Bachman-Turner Overdrive





Boney M.

The Alan Parsons Project

Gary Glitter

Home > Music > G > Glitter, Gary

Birth Name: Paul Francis Gadd
Born: 1944/05/08
Birth Place: Banbury, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Years Active: 1960–2000
Genres: Glam Rock, Rock And Roll, Pop

Gary Glitter is the stage name of Paul Francis Gadd (born 8 May 1944), an English glam rock singer and songwriter. Glitter first came to prominence in the glam rock era of the early 1970s. He had a long solo UK chart run during the 1970s, with several hits including "Rock and Roll parts 1 & 2", "I Love You Love Me Love", "I'm the Leader of the Gang (I Am)" and "Hello, Hello, I'm Back Again". Between 1972 and 1995 Glitter charted twenty-six hit singles which spent a total of 180 weeks in the UK Top 100. He continued to record in the 1980s and 1990s, with his 1984 song "Another Rock N' Roll Christmas" being one of the Top 30 Christmas hits of all time. He released seven studio albums, and at l... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Gary Glitter
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rock And Roll (Part 2) (Re-Recorded / Remaste…
On: Roller Skating Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Suspicious Minds
On: 1981-2011
$1.29 Buy Song
Rock And Roll Pt. 2 (Re-Recorded) [Remastered…
On: Raised On Glam Rock
$0.99 Buy Song
Hello Hello, I'm Back Again? / I'm The Leader…
On: Glam Party Supermix The Glam Rock Allstars
$0.99 Buy Song
Another Rock'n Roll Christmas
On: The New Christmas Collection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>